xmlns:og='http://ogp.me/ns#' Yeah. Good Times.: I like getting paid

Monday, July 19, 2010

I like getting paid

Doing freelance work has its plusses and minuses, as you can imagine. One the one hand, I set my own schedule, I set my own rate and I supervise myself. I like what I do, I have cool clients, so I enjoy my work and all these benefits. On the other hand, I get paid very sporadically. I have about 7 clients right now but they're really only a couple of hours a month each, so I still don't make very much money. I'm usually only with them for an hour or so each time I'm there and I like to bill them once a month so that when they do pay me it's something relatively sizable, but, like I said, it means that I don't actually get paid very often.

When I DO get paid, though, like today.... WOOO HOOOOO!!!!! YAY MONEY!!!!





7 comments:

Anonymous said...

No one could ever say that you weren't taught the work ethic. (one point for the parents)...Hey ! stop deducting all those other points !

Right wing bastard said...

Hmmmmm what a mystery, who could "Anonymous" be? LOL

jillsmo said...

LOL. If we really put our minds to it, we might just figure it out!

Didactic Pirate said...

Remember: Buy Boardwalk and Park Place first, and THEN go for the railroads.

jillsmo said...

I was always partial to the yellow ones, whichever those were

Right wing bastard said...

I think Anonymous is probably a Jewish mother who has probably known you your entire life...but that is where the clues lead no where.Anonymous is truly an enigma.

jillsmo said...

Hmmmm.... a Jewish mother who has known me my whole life. Nope, not ringing any bells, sorry.

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.